INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE FINALS HISTORY
YearChampionWinning coachRunner-upScoreMental attitude award winnerPoint leader (Final Four until 1998)PtsSiteAttendance
1911Crawfordsville [16-0]Dave GlascockLebanon24-17Carroll Stevenson, Crawfordsville26IU Assembly Hall (old)
1912Lebanon [16-3]Claude WhitneyFranklin51-11Lowell Dale, Lebanon42IU Assembly Hall (old)
1913Wingate [22-3]Jesse WoodSouth Bend5ot 15-14Forest Crane, Wingate20IU Assembly Hall (old)
1914Wingate [19-5]Len LehmanAnderson36-  8Homer Stonebraker, Wingate26IU Assembly Hall (old)
1915Thorntown [22-5]Chet HillMontmorenci33-10Al Smith, Thorntown37IU Assembly Hall (old)
1916Lafayette Jeff [20-4]C.F. ApkingCrawfordsvilleot 27-26Grimes, Crawfordsville28IU Menís Gymnasium
1917Lebanon [26-2]Alva StaggsGary34-26Claude Curtis, MartinsvilleBob Ball, Lebanon22IU Menís Gymnasium
1918Lebanon [28-2]Glenn CurtisAndersonot 24-20Ralph Esarey, BloomingtonDonald White, Lebanon23IU Menís Gymnasium
1919Bloomington [23-3]Cliff WellsLafayette Jeff18-15Walt Cross, ThorntownSinks, Lafayette Jeff16Purdue Memorial Gymnasium
1920Franklin [29-1]Ernest WagnerLafayette Jeff31-13Harold Laughlin, BedfordFuzzy Vandivier, Franklin27IU Menís Gymnasium
1921Franklin [29-4]Ernest WagnerAnderson35-22Ralph Marlowe, SanduskyFuzzy Vandivier, Franklin22Indianapolis Coliseum (old)
1922Franklin [31-4]Ernest WagnerTerre Haute Garfield26-15Reese Jones, Vincennes LincolnWheeler, Terre Haute Garfield33Indianapolis Coliseum (old)
1923Vincennes Lincoln [34-1]John AdamsMuncie27-18Maurice Robinson, AndersonJohn Wolfe, Vincennes Lincoln26Indianapolis Coliseum (old)
1924Martinsville [26-3]Glenn CurtisFrankfort36-30Phil Kessler, RichmondHugh Brown, Martinsville23Indianapolis Coliseum (old)
1925Frankfort [27-3]Everett CaseKokomo34-20Russell Walter, KokomoRussell Walter, Kokomo29Indianapolis Exposition Building
1926Marion [27-2]Gene ThomasMartinsville30-23Dick Williams, Evansville CentralRobert Chapman, Marion16Indianapolis Exposition Building
1927Martinsville [26-3]Glenn CurtisMuncie26-23Frank Prentice, KendallvilleJohnny Wooden, Martinsville23Indianapolis Exposition Building
1928Muncie [28-2]Pete JollyMartinsville13-12Bob McCarnes, LogansportRobert Yohler, Muncie Central16Butler Fieldhouse
1929Frankfort [25-2]Everett CaseIndianapolis Tech29-23Emmett Lowery, Indianapolis TechEmmett Lowery, Indianapolis Tech19Butler Fieldhouse
1930Washington [30-1]Burl FriddleMuncie32-21Ken Young, LaPorteEugene Gilmore, Washington22Butler Fieldhouse
1931Muncie [25-6]Pete JollyGreencastle31-23Norm Cottom, Terre Haute WileyJack Mann, Muncie Central17Butler Fieldhouse
1932New Castle [28-3]Orville HookerWinamac24-17Jesse McAnally, GreencastleReder, Winamac18Butler Fieldhouse
1933Martinsville [21-8]Glenn CurtisGreencastle27-24Jim Seward, Indianapolis ShortridgeJim Seward, Indianapolis Shortridge16Butler Fieldhouse
1934Logansport [28-4]Cliff WellsIndianapolis Tech26-19Art Gosman, JasperJohn Townsend, Indianapolis Tech17Butler Fieldhouse
1935Anderson [22-9]Archie ChaddJeffersonville23-17Sam Lyboult, RichmondSam Lyboult, Richmond18Butler Fieldhouse
1936Frankfort [29-1-1]Everett CaseFort Wayne Central50-24Steve Sitko, Fort Wayne CentralRalph Montgomery, Frankfort28Butler Fieldhouse
1937Anderson [26-7]Archie ChaddHuntingburg33-23Bob Menke, HuntingburgBlemker, Huntingburg17Butler Fieldhouse
1938Fort Wayne South [29-3]Burl FriddleHammond34-32Bob Mygrants, HammondDale Hamilton, Fort Wayne South25Butler Fieldhouse
1939Frankfort [26-6]Everett CaseFranklin36-22Jim Myers, Evansville BosseGeorge Crowe, Franklin22Butler Fieldhouse
1940Hammond Tech [25-6]Lou BirkettMitchell33-21Duane Conkey, MitchellStan Shimala, Hammond Tech25Butler Fieldhouse
1941Washington [27-5]Marion CrawleyMadison39-33Don Server, MadisonLeroy Mangin, Washington41Butler Fieldhouse
1942Washington [30-1]Marion CrawleyMuncie Burris24-18Ken Brown, Muncie BurrisGene Salyer, Muncie Burris24Butler Fieldhouse
1943Fort Wayne Central [27-1]Murray MendenhallLebanon45-40Dave Laflin, LebanonHouser, Lebanon27Indianapolis Coliseum (new)
1944Evansville Bosse [19-7]Herm KellerKokomo39-35Walt McFatridge, KokomoBroc Jerrel, Evansville Bosse28Indianapolis Coliseum (new)
1945Evansville Bosse [25-2]Herm KellerSouth Bend Riley46-36Max Allen, Indianapolis Broad RippleJim Whitmer, South Bend Riley23Indianapolis Coliseum (new)
1946Anderson [22-7]Charles CummingsFort Wayne Central67-53Bob Cripe, FloraJohn Wilson, Anderson47Butler Fieldhouse
1947Shelbyville [25-5]Frank BarnesTerre Haute Garfield68-58Ron Bland, Terre Haute GarfieldBill Garrett, Shelbyville46Butler Fieldhouse
1948Lafayette Jeff [27-3]Marion CrawleyEvansville Central54-41Lee Hamilton, Evansville CentralGene Southwood, Evansville Central33Butler Fieldhouse
1949Jasper [21-9]Leo OíNeillMadison62-61Jim Schooley, AuburnDee Monroe, Madison58Butler Fieldhouse
1950Madison [27-1]Ray EddyLafayette Jeff67-44Pat Klein, MarionTed Server, Spence Schnaitter, Madison26Butler Fieldhouse
1951Muncie Central [26-4]Art BecknerEvansville Reitz60-58Bob Jewell, Indianapolis AttucksTom Harrold, Muncie Central36Butler Fieldhouse
1952Muncie Central [25-5]Lawrence McCrearyIndianapolis Tech68-49Joe Sexson, Indianapolis TechJoe Sexson, Indianapolis Tech44Butler Fieldhouse
1953South Bend Central [25-5]Elmer McCallTerre Haute Gerstmeyer42-41Harley Andrews, Terre Haute GerstmeyerHarley Andrews, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer37Butler Fieldhouse
1954Milan [28-2]Marvin WoodMuncie Central32-30Bobby Plump, MilanBobby Plump, Milan36Butler Fieldhouse
1955Indianapolis Attucks [31-1]Ray CroweGary Roosevelt97-74Jim Henry, New AlbanyWilson Eison, Gary Roosevelt56Butler Fieldhouse
1956Indianapolis Attucks [31-0]Ray CroweLafayette Jeff79-57Dennis Tepe, ElkhartOscar Robertson, Indianapolis Attucks56Butler Fieldhouse
1957South Bend Central [30-0]Elmer McCallIndianapolis Attucks67-55Bob Perigo, LafayetteAlbert Maxey, Indianapolis Attucks43Butler Fieldhouse
1958Fort Wayne South [28-2]Don ReichertCrawfordsville63-34Dick Haslam, CrawfordsvilleMike McCoy, Fort Wayne South42Butler Fieldhouse
1959Indianapolis Attucks [26-5]Bill GarrettKokomo92-54Jim Rayl, KokomoJim Rayl, Kokomo50Butler Fieldhouse
1960East Chicago Washington [28-2]John BarattoMuncie Central75-59Bob Cantrell, East Chicago WashingtonRon Bonham, Muncie Central69Butler Fieldhouse28,380
1961Kokomo [28-1]Joe PlattIndianapolis Manualot 68-66Dick VanArsdale, Indianapolis Manual
Tom VanArsdale, Indianapolis Manual
Dick Van Arsdale, Indianapolis Manual51Butler Fieldhouse28,368
1962Evansville Bosse [26-2]Jim MyersEast Chicago Washington84-81John Wilson, Evansville BosseBob Miles, East Chicago Washington62Butler Fieldhouse28,388
1963Muncie Central [28-1]Dwight TallmanSouth Bend Central65-61Greg Samuels, Terre Haute GarfieldRick Jones, Muncie Central44Butler Fieldhouse28,216
1964Lafayette Jeff [28-1]Marion CrawleyHuntington58-55Mike Weaver, HuntingtonDenny Brady, Lafayette Jeff36Butler Fieldhouse28,210
1965Indianapolis Washington [29-2]Jerry OliverFort Wayne North64-57Eddie Bopp, Indianapolis WashingtonBill Keller, Indianapolis Washington47Butler Fieldhouse28,158
1966Michigan City Elston [26-3]Doug AdamsIndianapolis Tech63-52Jim Cadwell, Michigan City ElstonJim Cadwell, Michigan City Elston44Hinkle Fieldhouse28,208
1967Evansville North [27-2]Jim RauschLafayette Jeff60-58Charles Nelson, Fort Wayne SouthBob Ford, Evansville North62Hinkle Fieldhouse28,074
1968Gary Roosevelt [22-5]Louis MallardIndianapolis Shortridge68-60Jim Nelson, Gary RooseveltAaron Smith, Gary Roosevelt47Hinkle Fieldhouse28,150
1969Indianapolis Washington [31-0]Bill GreenGary Tolleston79-76Joe Sutter, MarionGeorge McGinnis, Indianapolis Washington62Hinkle Fieldhouse28,080
1970East Chicago Roosevelt [28-0]Bill HolzbachCarmel76-62Jim Trout, LoogooteeDave Shepherd, Carmel68Hinkle Fieldhouse28,080
1971East Chicago Washington [29-0]John MolodetElkhart Central70-60Jerry Lamberson, New CastlePete Trgovich, East Chicago Washington68Hinkle Fieldhouse27,958
1972Connersville [27-2]Myron DickersonGary West80-63Mark Inman, JeffersonvilleRedelman, Conn.
Harvey, West
38
38
IU Assembly Hall32,150
1973New Albany [21-7]Kirby OvermanSouth Bend Adams84-79Garry Abplanalp, FranklinJim Webb, South Bend Adams65IU Assembly Hall31,986
1974Fort Wayne Northrop [28-1]Bob DilleJeffersonville59-56Don and Jon McGlocklin, FranklinWayne Walls, Jeffersonville49IU Assembly Hall32,176
1975Marion [28-1]Bill GreenLoogootee58-46Steve Walker, LebanonDave Colescott, Marion34Market Square Arena32,582
1976Marion [23-5]Bill GreenRushville82-76Dave Colescott, MarionDave Colescott, Marion51Market Square Arena32,604
1977Carmel [22-7]Eric ClarkEast Chicago Washington53-52Mark Herrmann, CarmelDrake Morris, East Chicago Washington64Market Square Arena32,572
1978Muncie Central [27-3]Bill HarrellTerre Haute Southot 65-64Jack Moore, Muncie CentralJack Moore, Muncie Central61Market Square Arena32,554
1979Muncie Central [24-5]Bill HarrellAnderson64-60Cam Cameron, Terre Haute SouthRay McCallum, Muncie Central44Market Square Arena32,516
1980Indianapolis Broad Ripple [29-2]Bill SmithNew Albany73-66Jeff Todd, MarionDave Bennett, New Albany50Market Square Arena31,688
1981Vincennes Lincoln [26-2]Orlando WymanAnderson54-52Karl Donovan, Vincennes LincolnDoug Crook, Vincennes Lincoln55Market Square Arena32,484
1982Plymouth [28-1]Jack EdisonGary Roosevelt2ot 75-74Phil Wendel, PlymouthScott Skiles, Plymouth69Market Square Arena32,572
1983Connersville [26-2]Basil MawbeyAnderson63-62John Harter, AndersonTroy Lewis, Anderson76Market Square Arena32,606
1984Warsaw [26-2]Al RhodesVincennes Lincoln59-56Milan Petrovic, Lake CentralJeff Grose, Warsaw43Market Square Arena32,508
1985Marion [29-0]Bill GreenRichmond74-67Todd Graf, RichmondLyndon Jones, Marion41Market Square Arena32,316
1986Marion [26-3]Bill GreenAnderson75-56Todd Anderson, ShelbyvilleAnthony Kelley, Anderson
Eric Hathcock, Anderson
44
44
Market Square Arena32,506
1987Marion [29-1]Bill GreenRichmond69-56Marvin Rea, Gary RooseveltJay Edwards, Marion57Market Square Arena32,366
1988Muncie Central [28-1]Bill HarrellConcord76-53Sam Long, Muncie CentralChandler Thompson, Muncie Central53Market Square Arena32,764
1989Lawrence North [25-4]Jack KeeferKokomo74-57Pat Graham, Floyd CentralTodd Leary, Lawrence North54Market Square Arena32,354
1990Bedford North Lawrence [29-2]Dan BushConcord63-60Damon Bailey, Bedford North LawrenceDamon Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence55Hoosier Dome76,034
1991Gary Roosevelt [27-2]Ron HeflinBrebeuf51-32Steve Nicodemus, WhitkoGlenn Robinson, Gary Roosevelt45Hoosier Dome66,626
1992Richmond [24-5]George GriffithLafayette Jeffot 77-73Richie Hammel, Lafayette JeffRichie Hammel, Lafayette Jeff49Hoosier Dome61,872
1993Jeffersonville [29-2]Mike BrougtonBen Davis66-61Pete Miller, S.B. St. JosephísBrien Hanley, Jeffersonville47Hoosier Dome52,438
1994South Bend Clay [27-2]Tom DeBaetsValparaisoot 93-88Bryce Drew, ValparaisoTim Bishop, Valparaiso60Hoosier Dome55,974
1995Ben Davis [32-1]Steve WittyMerrillville58-57T.J. Lux, MerrillvilleDamon Frierson, Ben Davis42Hoosier Dome46,188
1996Ben Davis [22-6]Steve WittyNew Albany2ot 57-54Matt Taylor, WarsawLamont Roland, New Albany52RCA Dome41,008
1997Bloomington North [28-1]Tom McKinneyDelta75-54Billy Lynch, DeltaRyan Reed, Bloomington North31RCA Dome55,125
1998Pike [28-1]Alan DarnerMarion57-54Brad McPherson, MarionKincaid, Pike; Randolph, Marion18RCA Dome29,189
3A:IndianapolisCathedral [22-4]Pete BergYorktown72-47Zach Fox, Indianapolis CathedralSterly, Cathedral; Stephens, Yorktown19RCA Dome
2A:Alexandria [20-6]Garth ConeSouthwestern (Hanover)57-43Rusty Garner, AlexandriaRusty Garner, Alexandria24RCA Dome
1A:Lafayette Central Catholic [24-3]Chad DunwoodyBloomfield56-48Grant McBride, BloomfieldDan Schokraft, Lafayette Central Catholic20RCA Dome
1999North Central (Indianapolis) [23-5]Doug MitchellElkhart Central79-74Tim Church, Elkhart CentralJason Gardner, North Central (Indianapolis)24RCA Dome27,878
3A:Plainfield [26-1]Dana GreeneMuncie South77-64Jake Wiltrout, PlainfieldGerry Hall, Muncie South26RCA Dome
2A:Westview [23-3]Troy NeelyPaoli71-52Luke Kimmel, PaoliJeff Nelson, Westview21RCA Dome
1A:Tecumseh [23-4]Kevin OxleyLafayette Central Catholic55-43Jake Holder, TecumsehJake Holder, Tecumseh15RCA Dome
2000Marion [28-1]Moe SmedleyBloomington North62-56Jared Jeffries, Bloomington NorthZach Randolph, Marion28Conseco Fieldhouse33,899
3A:Brebeuf Jesuit [24-2]Leo KlemmAndrean72-56Shane Power, AndreanShane Power, Andrean27Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Westview [24-3]Troy NeelyWinchester59-53Scott Study, WinchesterAdam Bontreger, Westview16Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Lafayette Central Catholic [23-5]Chad DunwoodyUnion (Dugger)82-70Clark Golish, DuggerBrody Boyd, Union (Dugger)35Conseco Fieldhouse
2001Pike [26-3]Alan DarnerPenn56-42Chris Thomas, PikeChris Thomas, Pike20Conseco Fieldhouse26,435
3A:Muncie South [23-3]Rick BaumgartnerEvansville Mater Deiot 81-78Brian Bell, Muncie SouthBrice Jones, Muncie South26Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Harding [23-5]Al GoodenBatesville73-70Matthew Robbins, BatesvilleJacob Garvin, Batesville30Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Attica [22-4]Ralph ShraderBlue River64-62Andy Brown, Blue RiverKyle Cox, Blue River30Conseco Fieldhouse
2002Gary West [23-4]John BoydPike58-55Christopher Hunter, Gary WestBrandon Camerson, Gary West17Conseco Fieldhouse29,910
3A:Delta [22-6]Paul KellerHarding65-54Brian Wright, DeltaKelly Robbins, Delta38Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Speedway [22-4]Trent LehmanBluffton62-48Mark Gonzales, SpeedwayKaine Kinsey, Bluffton24Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Rossville [23-4]Jeff HenleyBarr-Reeve79-68Troy Roberson, RossvilleGraves, Rossville
Bowman, Barr-Reeve
37
37
Conseco Fieldhouse
2003Pike [29-0]Larry BullingtonDeKalb65-52Alex Kock, DeKalbAlex Kock, DeKalb25Conseco Fieldhouse26,440
3A:Indianapolis Chatard [22-2]Dan ArcherFort Wayne Elmhurst78-44Mike Dury, Indianapolis ChatardMike Drury, Indianapolis Chatard18Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Lewis Cass [26-0]Basil MawbeyForest Park57-48Beau Bauer, Lewis CassBeau Bauer, Lewis Cass24Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Lafayette Central Catholic [18-9]Chad DunwoodySouthwestern (Shelbyville)68-64Derrick Smith, Southwestern (Shelbyville)Ryan Rooks, Lafayette Central Catholic31Conseco Fieldhouse
2004Lawrence North [29-2]Jack KeeferColumbia City50-29Stefan Routt, Lawrence NorthDoug Sheckler, Columbia City15Conseco Fieldhouse30,203
3A:Evansville Mater Dei [21-6]John GoebelBellmont63-45Jon Zeser, BellmontAdam Arnold, Bellmont21Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Jimtown 25-2]Randy DeShoneBrownstown63-59Kyle Johnson, JimtownKyle Johnson, Jimtown21Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Waldron [27-0]Jason DelaneyFort Wayne Blackhawk69-54Bryan Hurst, WaldronJustin Barnard, Waldron24Conseco Fieldhouse
2005Lawrence North [24-2]Jack KeeferMuncie Central63-52Brandon McPherson, Lawrence NorthGreg Oden, Lawrence North29Conseco Fieldhouse34,093
3A:Washington [27-2]Dave OmerPlymouthot 74-72Luke Zeller, WashingtonLuke Zeller, Washington27Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Forest Park [23-4]Tom BeachHarding68-63Brandon Hopf, Forest Park27Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Lapel [25-3]Jimmie HowellLoogootee51-40Jason Holsinger, LapelJ.R. Howell, Lapel16Conseco Fieldhouse
2006Lawrence North [29-0]Jack KeeferMuncie Central80-56Greg Oden, Lawrence NorthGreg Oden, Lawrence North26Conseco Fieldhouse31,828
3A:New Castle [21-6]Steve BennettJay County51-43Tyler Rigby, Jay CountyZach Hahn, New Castle29Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Forest Park [25-3]Tom BeachHarding61-55Tim James, Forest ParkClint Hopf, Forest Park20Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Hauser [25-2]Bob NobbeTri-Central64-36Jordan Perkins, HauserGabe Miller, Hauser24Conseco Fieldhouse
2007East Chicago Central [23-3]Pete TrgovichNorth Central (Indianapolis)87-83E'Twaun Moore, East Chicago CentralE'Twaun Moore, East Chicago Central28Conseco Fieldhouse31,804
3A:Plymouth [25-2]Jack EdisonEvansville Bosse72-61Jason Renz, PlymouthRandy Davis, Plymouth28Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Northwestern [26-2]Jim GishWinchester2ot 78-74Thad Laudenbacher, WinchesterZavier Sanders, Northwestern29Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Oregon-Davis [27-1]Travis HannahBarr-Reeve63-52Adam Pflugshaupt, Oregon-DavisJustin Egger, Oregon-Davis
Ethan Knepp, Barr-Reeve
19
19
Conseco Fieldhouse
2008Brownsburg [22-5]Joshua KendrickMarion40-39Gordon Hayward, BrownsburgJulius Mays, Marion21Conseco Fieldhouse31,943
3A:Washington [23-2]Gene MiillerHarding84-60Pryce Underwood, HardingTyler Zeller, Washington43Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Fort Wayne Luers [24-3]James BlackmonWinchester2ot 69-67Lucas Wickersham, WinchesterTyler Koch, Winchester37Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Triton [25-2]Jason GrovesIndianapolis Lutheran50-42Jacob Everett, TritonEric Borst, Indianapolis Lutheran19Conseco Fieldhouse
2009Bloomington South [26-0]J.R. HolmesFort Wayne Snider69-62Reggie Hearn, Fort Wayne SniderBradley Sneary, Fort Wayne Snider22Conseco Fieldhouse29,250
3A:Princeton [29-0]Tom WeeksRochester2ot 81-79Brody Schoen, RochesterBruce Grimm Jr., Rochester40Conseco Fieldhouse
2A:Fort Wayne Luers [23-4]James BlackmonBrownstown Central67-49Blaze Ayers, Brownstown CentralDeshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Luers34Conseco Fieldhouse
1A:Jac-Cen-Del [25-2]David BradshawTriton66-55Gerald Hardesty, Jac-Cen-DelMatt Gehl, Jac-Cen-Del26Conseco Fieldhouse