1978
SECTIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
Barr-ReeveBarr-Reeve 
BatesvilleJac-Cen-Del 
Beech GroveBeech Grove 
BellmontBellmont 
Bloomington NorthBloomington South 
Blue RiverNew Castle 
BoonvilleCastle 
BrownstownBedford North Lawrence 
CarmelCarmel 
ChurubuscoHomestead 
Clay CityNorth Central (Farmersburg) 
ConnersvilleRichmond 
Crawford CountyCorydon Central 
Decatur CentralSouthport 
DeKalbEastside 
East CentralEast Central 
East GaryMerrillville 
Elkhart CentralGoshen 
EminenceMooresville 
Evansville BosseEvansville North 
Floyd CentralFloyd Central 
Fort Wayne SniderFort Wayne North 
FrankfortTipton 
Gary WallaceGary Roosevelt 
Gibson SouthernGibson Southern 
GreenfieldMount Vernon (Fortville) 
GreenwoodCenter Grove 
HammondHammond Morton 
Hanover CentralLake Central 
HardingHeritage 
HauserColumbus North 
Indiana DeafNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
Indianapolis AttucksIndianapolis Tech 
JasperJasper 
KnoxNorth Judson 
LapelAnderson 
LaVilleJohn Glenn 
Lewis CassLewis Cass 
Michigan City RogersMichigan City Rogers 
MishawakaSouth Bend Riley 
MississinewaMarion 
MunsterEast Chicago Roosevelt 
NorthfieldNorthfield 
NorthwesternKokomo Haworth 
NorthWoodNorthWood 
PlainfieldBrownsburg 
PortageValparaiso 
Randolph SouthernWinchester 
ScottsburgMadison 
SeegerBenton Central 
Silver CreekBorden 
South KnoxVincennes Lincoln 
South NewtonSouth Newton 
South VermillionRockville 
Switz CityBloomfield 
Terre Haute NorthVan Buren 
Tippecanoe ValleyWarsaw 
Triton CentralTriton Central 
Twin LakesTwin Lakes 
Warren CentralWarren Central 
West LafayetteLafayette Jeff 
West NobleWestview 
Western BooneWestern Boone 
YorktownWes-Del 
REGIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson 
Center GroveSouthport 
East Chicago WashingtonEast Chicago Roosevelt 
Elkhart CentralSouth Bend Riley 
Fort Wayne NorthropHeritage 
GreencastleMooresville 
Huntington NorthNorthfield 
JasperJasper 
Michigan City RogersMichigan City Rogers 
MilanJac-Cen-Del 
Mount Vernon (Fortville)Mount Vernon (Fortville) 
North MontgomeryBenton Central 
RochesterWarsaw 
ScottsburgMadison 
Warren CentralIndianapolis Tech 
WashingtonVincennes Lincoln 
SEMISTATES
SITE WINNER CLASS
Ben DavisMooresville 
Benton CentralWarsaw 
Fort Wayne NorthropHeritage 
SeymourJac-Cen-Del 
STATE
SITE WINNER CLASS
Hinkle FieldhouseWarsaw