1979
SECTIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
Barr-ReeveBedford North Lawrence 
BatesvilleJac-Cen-Del 
Beech GroveFranklin Central 
BellmontBellmont 
Bloomington NorthBloomington North 
Blue RiverBlue River 
BoonvilleBoonville 
BrownstownJennings County 
CarmelZionsville 
ChurubuscoHomestead 
Clay CitySullivan 
ConnersvilleRichmond 
Crawford CountyCorydon Central 
Decatur CentralSouthport 
East CentralLawrenceburg 
Elkhart CentralGoshen 
EminenceMooresville 
Evansville HarrisonEvansville Bosse 
Floyd CentralJeffersonville 
Fort Wayne SniderFort Wayne North 
FrankfortClinton Prairie 
GarrettEastside 
Gary WallaceGary Roosevelt 
Gibson SouthernGibson Southern 
GreenfieldMount Vernon (Fortville) 
Hammond MortonHammond Morton 
Hanover CentralCrown Point 
HardingFort Wayne Wayne 
HauserColumbus East 
Indiana DeafNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
Indianapolis AttucksIndianapolis Tech 
JasperJasper 
KnoxNorth Judson 
Lake Station EdisonAndrean 
LapelAnderson Madison Heights 
LaVillePlymouth 
Lewis CassLewis Cass 
Michigan City RogersMichigan City Rogers 
MishawakaSouth Bend Riley 
MississinewaMarion 
MunsterEast Chicago Roosevelt 
NorthfieldSouthwood 
NorthwesternWestern 
NorthWoodNorthWood 
PlainfieldBrownsburg 
PortageValparaiso 
Randolph SouthernMonroe Central 
ScottsburgScottsburg 
SeegerCovington 
Silver CreekBorden 
South KnoxSouth Knox 
South NewtonBenton Central 
South VermillionRockville 
Switz CityBloomfield 
Tippecanoe ValleyRochester 
Triton CentralShelbyville 
Twin LakesTwin Lakes 
Warren CentralWarren Central 
West LafayetteMcCutcheon 
West NobleEast Noble 
West VigoBrazil 
Western BooneSouthmont 
WhitelandCenter Grove 
YorktownWes-Del 
REGIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson Madison Heights 
Center GroveSouthport 
Columbus NorthColumbus East 
East Chicago WashingtonEast Chicago Roosevelt 
Elkhart CentralNorthWood 
Fort Wayne NorthropEastside 
Gibson SouthernJasper 
GreencastleMooresville 
Huntington NorthBellmont 
Mount Vernon (Fortville)Shelbyville 
New AlbanyScottsburg 
North MontgomeryMcCutcheon 
Rochester Twin Lakes 
Valparaiso Michigan City Rogers 
Warren CentralNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
WashingtonBloomington North 
SEMISTATES
SITE WINNER CLASS
Ben DavisNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
Benton CentralEast Chicago Roosevelt 
Fort Wayne NorthropAnderson Madison Heights 
SeymourJasper 
STATE
SITE WINNER CLASS
Hinkle FieldhouseEast Chicago Roosevelt