1978
SECTIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson 
BatesvilleSouth Ripley 
Bedford North LawrenceBloomington South 
Ben DavisBen Davis 
Benton CentralBenton Central 
BlackfordBlackford 
BoonvilleBoonville 
BrownsburgAvon 
CalumetMerrillville 
CarmelCarmel 
Columbia CityColumbia City 
Columbus NorthColumbus East 
ConnersvilleConnersville 
DeKalbAngola 
East CentralAurora 
East Chicago WashingtonHammond Noll 
East NobleLakeland 
Elkhart CentralElkhart Central 
Evansville NorthEvansville North 
Floyd CentralFloyd Central 
Fort Wayne IFort Wayne North 
Fort Wayne IIFort Wayne South 
Fountain CentralSeeger 
FrankfortFrankfort 
Franklin CentralIndianapolis Scecina 
Gary WestGary Roosevelt 
GreencastleVan Buren 
GreensburgRushville 
GreenwoodIndian Creek 
HammondHammond Gavit 
Huntington NorthHuntington North 
IndianapolisIndianapolis Tech 
Jay CountyJay County 
JeffersonvilleClarksville 
Kankakee ValleyNorth Newton 
KokomoKokomo 
Lafayette JeffDelphi 
LebanonLebanon 
LogansportLewis Cass 
MadisonSilver Creek 
MarionMarion 
MartinsvilleEminence 
Michigan City RogersMichigan City Elston 
Muncie NorthMuncie Central 
New CastleNew Castle 
North JudsonNorth Judson 
North MontgomeryCrawfordsville 
PaoliPaoli 
PlymouthArgos 
PrincetonMount Vernon (Posey) 
RichmondRichmond 
SeymourScottsburg 
ShelbyvilleShelbyville 
South AdamsNorwell 
South Bend WashingtonSouth Bend LaSalle 
SouthportIndianapolis Wood 
SouthridgePerry Central 
Switz CityBloomfield 
Terre Haute NorthTerre Haute North 
Terre Haute SouthTerre Haute South 
TritonRochester 
ValparaisoValparaiso 
Vincennes LincolnVincennes Lincoln 
WashingtonWashington 
REGIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson 
Columbus NorthColumbus East 
ConnersvilleConnersville 
Elkhart CentralElkhart Central 
Evansville NorthBoonville 
Fort WayneFort Wayne North 
FrankfortFrankfort 
Gary WestMerrillville 
IndianapolisIndianapolis Tech 
LafayetteBenton Central 
MarionMarion 
New CastleMuncie Central 
SeymourScottsburg 
South BendSouth Bend LaSalle 
Terre HauteTerre Haute South 
WashingtonWashington 
SEMISTATES
SITE WINNER CLASS
EvansvilleTerre Haute South 
IndianapolisMuncie Central 
South BendElkhart Central 
West LafayetteMerrillville 
STATE
SITE WINNER CLASS
Market Square ArenaMuncie Central