1979
SECTIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson 
Bedford North LawrenceBedford North Lawrence 
Ben DavisIndianapolis Washington 
Benton CentralBenton Central 
BlackfordEastbrook 
BoonvilleSouth Spencer 
BrownsburgMooresville 
CalumetLake Central 
CarmelCarmel 
Columbia CityWhitko 
Columbus NorthColumbus East 
ConnersvilleUnion County 
DeKalbDeKalb 
East CentralBatesville 
East ChicagoHammond Noll 
East NobleWestview 
Elkhart CentralElkhart Central 
Evansville BosseEvansville North 
Floyd CentralFloyd Central 
Fort Wayne IFort Wayne South 
Fort Wayne IIHarding 
Fountain CentralFountain Central 
FrankfortClinton Central 
Franklin CentralFranklin Central 
Gary WestGary Roosevelt 
GreencastleVan Buren 
GreensburgRushville 
HammondHammond 
Huntington NorthHuntington North 
IndianapolisNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
Jay CountyJay County 
JeffersonvilleClarksville 
Kankakee ValleyKankakee Valley 
KokomoKokomo 
Lafayette JeffWest Lafayette 
LebanonLebanon 
LogansportLogansport 
MadisonSilver Creek 
MarionMarion 
MartinsvilleBloomington North 
Michigan City RogersMichigan City Rogers 
Muncie CentralMuncie Central 
New CastleNew Castle 
North JudsonOregon-Davis 
North MontgomeryCrawfordsville 
PaoliSprings Valley 
PlymouthArgos 
PrincetonPrinceton 
RichmondRichmond 
SeymourScottsburg 
ShelbyvilleShelbyville 
South AdamsBellmont 
South Bend WashingtonSouth Bend Adams 
South DearbornLawrenceburg 
SouthportIndianapolis Howe 
SouthridgeSouthridge 
Switz CityBloomfield 
Terre Haute NorthTerre Haute North 
Terre Haute SouthTerre Haute South 
TritonTippecanoe Valley 
ValparaisoValparaiso 
Vincennes LincolnVincennes Lincoln 
WashingtonWashington 
WhitelandCenter Grove 
REGIONALS
SITE WINNER CLASS
AndersonAnderson 
Columbus NorthShelbyville 
ConnersvilleRushville 
Elkhart CentralArgos 
Evansville BosseSouth Spencer 
Fort WayneHarding 
FrankfortCrawfordsville 
Gary WestGary Roosevelt 
IndianapolisNorth Central (Indianapolis) 
LafayetteWest Lafayette 
MarionMarion 
New CastleMuncie Central 
SeymourScottsburg 
South BendMichigan City Rogers 
Terre Haute SouthTerre Haute South 
WashingtonWashington 
SEMISTATES
SITE WINNER CLASS
EvansvilleTerre Haute South 
Fort WayneArgos 
IndianapolisMuncie Central 
West LafayetteAnderson 
STATE
SITE WINNER CLASS
Market Square ArenaMuncie Central